Privacy Policy 2017-07-27T21:50:27+00:00

Privacy Policy

“Company” or “we” or “us” or “Sommailier” shall mean Yung Beverages LLC, a California limited liability company, doing business as “Sommailier”. “Website” shall mean www.sommailier.com and other websites as added from time to time by Company. “Member” shall mean a member of any wine club, operated by Company.

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. All information gathered through sales and promotions from our websites are not shared, sold or traded with any other company.

Your Personal Information

When you shop with Sommailier, under no circumstances will we share any personal information that we collect with any third parties or web sites. All the information you give us is completely private and used solely for order processing and shipping. Any personal information that you may share with us is kept absolutely private. Neither your name nor anything about you is shared with or sold, given or traded to any outside company or agency.

Information You Provide Us

In several areas of the Website, we ask you to provide information by filling out and submitting an online form. Following is a list of where we ask you for information and details on how we use the information.

Checkout

We ask for your name, address and contact information so we can send you your order, and so we can contact you if we have a question about your order. We ask for credit card information so we can fulfill your order, and so we can provide this information to the company or companies who process your credit card payment. We do not share any other information with third parties.

Email Special Offers

We ask for your email address so we may provide you with information about sales, and other pertinent information. We do not sell or share email addresses with any third parties.

 

Additional Email Uses

After you place an order on our Website, you will receive an email confirmation. We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our Members, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments. Members can notify us by email, phone or standard mail to have your email address removed from our list.

 

How We Use Cookies

When you visit the Website, we may also collect certain information by automated means, such as through the use of cookies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), that collect information about user traffic on the Website. The information we collect by automated means may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • information about the devices you use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the type of the device, operating system, and web browser);
  • dates, times, and duration of visits to the Website (including whether you are a registered Member or first time visitor); and
  • information on actions taken on the Website (such as page views and site navigation patterns).

We use cookies to store members’ preferences, record session information, record user-specific information on what pages Members access or visit on the Website, alert Members to new information that we think may be of interest to them when they return to our Website, and customize web page content based on a Member’s browser type or other information we collect.

Security

At Sommailier, we take your security very seriously. We go to great lengths to keep your financial information private and safe. All credit transactions occur in a secure area of our Website, to protect you from any loss, misuse or alteration of information collected. You can purchase online with confidence. If you have further questions, please call us at 800-211-8909 or e-mail us, including your name and mailing address, at info@sommailier.com.

We use Secure Socket Layers (SSL), the industry standard in transferring information to process your orders. The SSL encrypts, or translates, your order information into a highly indecipherable code, which is processed immediately. When you’ve finished shopping and begin the checkout process, you will move into the secure area of our Website. A warning window may pop up to notify you that you are entering this “safe” area. Once you’ve entered, the page address (URL) will change from http to https, to let you know you are in a secure area. Also, a key or a closed lock will appear in the lower right hand corner of your screen to notify you of this change. You will remain in this secure zone for the entire checkout process.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Your California Privacy rights:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our customers’ personal information (i.e., non-aggregate information) with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. Any information we provide to third parties falls under the statute’s definition of “disclosures not deemed to be disclosures of personal information by a business for a third party’s direct marketing purposes.” For any question, please contact us at info@sommailier.com

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

From time to time, Sommailier may update this Privacy Notice. If our information practices materially change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our Site to notify you of these changes, and we will only use data collected from the time of the policy change forward for these new or different purposes. In the event we make a material change to how we use your personal information, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of such new or different use. The date this Privacy Notice was last revised is at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing the Site and this Privacy Notice to check for any updates or changes.

Sommailier Respects Your Privacy:

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers will receive telephone contact from us if we have questions regarding a specific order. Throughout the year we may call Members to share details regarding special offers and sales. Sommailier does not share, sell, rent or trade customer contact information. Your privacy and the privacy of your gift recipients and the privacy of those that you refer to our club, is extremely important to us.

Contact us:

We welcome your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you want to access your information or if you have questions about our privacy practices, or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us at info@sommailier.com or by phone at 800-211-8909, Monday – Friday, 8 am to 5pm PST.